Milestones:Milestones Status Report: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(42 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | |||
'''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | '''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | ||
'''Last updated: | '''Last updated: 23 April 2014''' | ||
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104 http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104] | This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104 http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104] | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click [[Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year|List of Milestones by Dedication Year]] ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ | To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click [[Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year|List of Milestones by Dedication Year]] ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ | ||
== A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES: == | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Advocate initials''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
| '''Submitted Date''' | |||
|- | |||
|2013-20 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:CRC102-A_activated_at_Politecnico_di_Milano_by_Luigi_Dadda CRC102-A Activation 1954] | |||
| | |||
|8 | |||
|Italy Section | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2014-02 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Zenit_three-coordinate_L-band_pulsed_radar,_1938 Zenit Three-Coordinate L-band Pulsed Radar, 1938] | |||
| | |||
|8 | |||
|Ukraine Section | |||
|10 April 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|2014-04 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Sonar%2C_100th_birthday_of_Paul_Langevin_Invention_1907-2017 Langevin Sonar, 1917] | |||
| | |||
|8 | |||
|France Section | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== B. STATUS == | |||
=== B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN ON THE GHN AND AWAITING SUBMISSION === | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Advocate initials''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
| '''Submitted Date''' | |||
|- | |||
|2013-09 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Harvard_Mark_1_Computer,_1944_-_1959 Mark 1 Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator] | |||
|LF | |||
|1 | |||
|Boston Section | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2013-12 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Color_Filter_Array Bayer Color Filter Array] | |||
|DBu | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2013-13 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Development_of_the_Erbium-Doped_Optical_Fiber_Amplifier Erbium-Doped Fiber Optical Amplifier] | |||
|MS | |||
|8 | |||
|UKRI Section | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2013-20 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:CRC102-A_activated_at_Politecnico_di_Milano_by_Luigi_Dadda CRC102-A Activation 1954] | |||
| | |||
|8 | |||
|Italy Section | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2013-27 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Improvements_in_and_relating_to_Sound-transmission,_Sound-recording_and_Sound-reproduction_systems_by_Alan_Dower_Blumlein Stereo Sound Recording] | |||
|JImp | |||
|8 | |||
|UKRI Section | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2013-31 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Weston_Meters Weston Meter] | |||
|EMat | |||
|1 | |||
|North New Jersey Section | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2014-01 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:%22Mother_of_All_Demos%22 Mother of All Demos] | |||
|EJ | |||
|6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2014-04 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Sonar%2C_100th_birthday_of_Paul_Langevin_Invention_1907-2017 Langevin Sonar, 1917] | |||
| | |||
|8 | |||
|France Section | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE APPROVAL === | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | |||
2013- | |- | ||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Advocate initials''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
| '''Submitted Date''' | |||
|- | |||
|2013-07 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Cruft_HighTension_Laboratory,_Harvard_School_of_Engineering_and_Applied_Science Cruft High Tension Laboratory] | |||
|JCM | |||
|1 | |||
|Boston Section | |||
|28 March 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|2013-18 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Invention_and_development_of_vapor-phase_axial_deposition_(VAD)_method_for_mass_production_of_high-quality_optical_fiber_for_telecommunication Vapor-phase Axial Deposition] | |||
|DBu | |||
|10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|19 June 2013 | |||
|- | |||
|2013-19 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Virginia_Smith_HVDC_Converter_Station_with_Integrated_AC_Voltage_Control_Function Virginia Smith HVDC Converter] | |||
|GC | |||
|5 | |||
|Denver Section | |||
|10 February 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|2013-29 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:The_MU_%28Middle_and_Upper_atmosphere%29_radar%2C_1984 Middle and Upper Atmosphere Radar] | |||
|EM | |||
|10 | |||
|Kansai Section | |||
|25 February 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|2014-02 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Zenit_three-coordinate_L-band_pulsed_radar,_1938 Zenit Three-Coordinate L-band Pulsed Radar, 1938] | |||
| | |||
|8 | |||
|Ukraine Section | |||
|10 April 2014 | |||
|} | |||
=== B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS === | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Advocate initials''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
| '''Submitted Date''' | |||
|- | |||
|2013-24 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:ASCII_MIlestone_-_IEEE_NJ_Coast_Section ASCII] | |||
|TB | |||
|1 | |||
|New Jersey Coast Section | |||
|3 April 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|2014-03 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Trans-Atlantic_Telephone_Fiber-optic_Submarine_Cable_(TAT-8)_-_1988 TAT-8 Fiber Optic Cable] | |||
|TB | |||
|2 | |||
|New Jersey Coast Section | |||
|3 April 2014 | |||
|} | |||
=== B.4. PROPOSALS READY FOR HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION === | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Advocate initials''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
|- | |||
|2013-15 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Interactive_Video_Games Interactive Video Games] | |||
|AM | |||
|1 | |||
|New Hampshire Section | |||
|} | |||
=== B.5.1 PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE READY FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACTION === | |||
'''(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of [http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html] or at [http://www.ieee.org/documents/upcoming_series.pdf Upcoming Series] ) ''' | '''(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of [http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html] or at [http://www.ieee.org/documents/upcoming_series.pdf Upcoming Series] ) ''' | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Advocate initials''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
|- | |||
|2012-05 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Bell_Telephone_Laboratories%2C_Inc.%2C_the_First_60_Years%2C_1925-1984 Bell Laboratories Inc., The First 60 Years] | |||
|DMi | |||
|1 | |||
|North New Jersey Section | |||
|- | |||
|2013-03 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:The_First_Breaking_of_Enigma_Code_by_the_Team_of_Polish_Cipher_Bureau%2C_1932-39 First Breaking of Enigma Code by Polish Cipher Bureau] | |||
|IE | |||
|8 | |||
|Poland Section | |||
|- | |||
|2013-06 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:SPARC_RISC_Architecture_Introduction,_1987 SPARC RISC Architecture] | |||
|F-AH | |||
|6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
|- | |||
|2013-16 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:First_RISC_Microprocessor First RISC Mircoprocessor] | |||
|F-AH | |||
|6 | |||
|Oakland East Bay Section | |||
|- | |||
|2013-22 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Introduction_of_the_Apple_II_Computer:_1977-1978 Introduction of Apple II Computer] | |||
|EJ | |||
|6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-25 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:TPC-1_System TPC-1 Transpacific Cable] | |||
|HK | |||
|10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|- | |||
|2103-26 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:First_generation_and_experimental_proof_of_electromagnetic_waves_1886-1888. Hertz Generation of Electromagnetic Waves] | |||
|MSch | |||
|8 | |||
|Germany Section | |||
|- | |||
|2013-28 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Introduction_of_the_Apple_I_Computer:_1976 Apple I Computer] | |||
|EJo | |||
|6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley | |||
|} | |||
=== B.6. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED === | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| ''' ''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
| '''Dedication Date''' | |||
|- | |||
|2012-06 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:High_Temperature_Superconductivity High Temperature Superconductivity] | |||
|GCo | |||
|5 | |||
|Houston Section | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2012-07 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Line_spectrum_pair_(LSP),_an_essential_technology_for_high-compression_speech_coding,_1975 Line Spectrum Pair Technology for Speech Coding] | |||
| | |||
|10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|22 May 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|2013-01 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Gapless_Metal_Oxide_Surge_Arrester_(MOSA)_for_electric_power_systems,1975 Gapless Metal Oxide Surge Arrester] | |||
| | |||
|10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|18 August 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|2013-04 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Sharp_14-inch_thin-film-transistor_liquid-crystal_display_%28TFT-LCD%29_for_TV%2C_which_has_ushered_in_TFT_LCD_industry Sharp Thin-Film Transistor LCD] | |||
| | |||
|10 | |||
|Kansai Section | |||
|10 June 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|2013-08 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:The_Birthplace_of_Silicon_Valley Birthplace of Silicon Valley] | |||
|TB | |||
|6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2013-10 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:The_20_inch_Diameter_Photomultiplier_Tubes 20-inch Diameter Photomultiplier Tubes] | |||
|SMiz | |||
|10 | |||
|Nagoya Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2013-11 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Ampex_Videotape_Recorder_-_1956 Ampex Videorecorder] | |||
|LL | |||
|6 | |||
| | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2013-17 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Rheinfelden_Hydroelectric_Power_Plant,_1898_-_2010 Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Power Plant] | |||
| | |||
|8 | |||
|Germany Section/Power Eng. Soc. | |||
|25 September 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|2013-21 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:First_Blind_Flight%3A_A_Joint_IEEE-AIAA_Milestone_Proposal First Blind Flight] | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|Long Island Section | |||
|24 September 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|2013-23 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:BIRTH_OF_THE_PC_OPERATING_SYSTEM_1974 CPM Operating System 1974] | |||
| | |||
|6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
|25 April 2014 | |||
|} | |||
=== B.7 DEDICATIONS HELD === | |||
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see [[Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year|List of Milestones by Dedication Year]] | For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see [[Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year|List of Milestones by Dedication Year]] |
Revision as of 13:19, 23 April 2014
REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS
Last updated: 23 April 2014
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, not the full or official titles. While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click List of Milestones by Dedication Year ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES:
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-20 | CRC102-A Activation 1954 | 8 | Italy Section | ||
2014-02 | Zenit Three-Coordinate L-band Pulsed Radar, 1938 | 8 | Ukraine Section | 10 April 2014 | |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | 8 | France Section |
B. STATUS
B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN ON THE GHN AND AWAITING SUBMISSION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-09 | Mark 1 Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator | LF | 1 | Boston Section | |
2013-12 | Bayer Color Filter Array | DBu | |||
2013-13 | Erbium-Doped Fiber Optical Amplifier | MS | 8 | UKRI Section | |
2013-20 | CRC102-A Activation 1954 | 8 | Italy Section | ||
2013-27 | Stereo Sound Recording | JImp | 8 | UKRI Section | |
2013-31 | Weston Meter | EMat | 1 | North New Jersey Section | |
2014-01 | Mother of All Demos | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | 8 | France Section |
B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE APPROVAL
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-07 | Cruft High Tension Laboratory | JCM | 1 | Boston Section | 28 March 2014 |
2013-18 | Vapor-phase Axial Deposition | DBu | 10 | Tokyo Section | 19 June 2013 |
2013-19 | Virginia Smith HVDC Converter | GC | 5 | Denver Section | 10 February 2014 |
2013-29 | Middle and Upper Atmosphere Radar | EM | 10 | Kansai Section | 25 February 2014 |
2014-02 | Zenit Three-Coordinate L-band Pulsed Radar, 1938 | 8 | Ukraine Section | 10 April 2014 |
B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-24 | ASCII | TB | 1 | New Jersey Coast Section | 3 April 2014 |
2014-03 | TAT-8 Fiber Optic Cable | TB | 2 | New Jersey Coast Section | 3 April 2014 |
B.4. PROPOSALS READY FOR HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit |
2013-15 | Interactive Video Games | AM | 1 | New Hampshire Section |
B.5.1 PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE READY FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACTION
(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html or at Upcoming Series )
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit |
2012-05 | Bell Laboratories Inc., The First 60 Years | DMi | 1 | North New Jersey Section |
2013-03 | First Breaking of Enigma Code by Polish Cipher Bureau | IE | 8 | Poland Section |
2013-06 | SPARC RISC Architecture | F-AH | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section |
2013-16 | First RISC Mircoprocessor | F-AH | 6 | Oakland East Bay Section |
2013-22 | Introduction of Apple II Computer | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section |
2013-25 | TPC-1 Transpacific Cable | HK | 10 | Tokyo Section |
2103-26 | Hertz Generation of Electromagnetic Waves | MSch | 8 | Germany Section |
2013-28 | Apple I Computer | EJo | 6 | Santa Clara Valley |
B.6. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED
Docket Number | Short Name | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Dedication Date | |
2012-06 | High Temperature Superconductivity | GCo | 5 | Houston Section | |
2012-07 | Line Spectrum Pair Technology for Speech Coding | 10 | Tokyo Section | 22 May 2014 | |
2013-01 | Gapless Metal Oxide Surge Arrester | 10 | Tokyo Section | 18 August 2014 | |
2013-04 | Sharp Thin-Film Transistor LCD | 10 | Kansai Section | 10 June 2014 | |
2013-08 | Birthplace of Silicon Valley | TB | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2013-10 | 20-inch Diameter Photomultiplier Tubes | SMiz | 10 | Nagoya Section | TBD |
2013-11 | Ampex Videorecorder | LL | 6 | TBD | |
2013-17 | Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Power Plant | 8 | Germany Section/Power Eng. Soc. | 25 September 2014 | |
2013-21 | First Blind Flight | 1 | Long Island Section | 24 September 2014 | |
2013-23 | CPM Operating System 1974 | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | 25 April 2014 |
B.7 DEDICATIONS HELD
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see List of Milestones by Dedication Year
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
For a list of dedicated Milestones by Region, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
C. POTENTIAL MILESTONES BEING RESEARCHED OR EXPLORED
(that History Center staff are aware of)
High performance Perpendicular Magnetic Recording, 1977
Cellular radio
First All-Electronic Television Broadcasts (BBC)
London to Adelaide telegraph line
Charles Kao optical fiber (R8 UKRI Section)
John Logie Baird television (R8 UKRI Section)
Harrisons clock (R8 UKRI Section)
Photovoltaic effect (R8 – France)
RCA Victor (R2 Philadelphia Section)
386 Micro (Region 6, Santa Clara Valley Section)
4004 Micro (Region 6, Santa Clara Valley Section)
Canadian Niagara Plant (Region 7)
Oberlin-Smith electromagnetic recording (Region 2, South Jersey Section) (possible ASME codesignation?)
D. OTHER MILESTONES ACTIVITY