Milestones:Milestones Status Report: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(42 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | '''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | ||
'''Last updated: | '''Last updated: 13 October 2014''' | ||
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104 http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104] | This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104 http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104] | ||
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click [[Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year|List of Milestones by Dedication Year]] | To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click [[Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year|List of Milestones by Dedication Year]] | ||
<br> For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see [[Milestones:List of IEEE Milestones|Chronological List of Milestones]] | |||
To see how many Milestones have been dedicated in each Region and Section, see [[Milestones:List of Milestones by Region|List of Dedicated Milestones by Region]] | |||
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ | |||
== A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES: == | == A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES: == | ||
Line 20: | Line 26: | ||
| '''Submitted Date''' | | '''Submitted Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014- | | 2014-07 | ||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Enrico_Fermi%27s_major_contribution_to_semiconductor_statistics%2C_Florence%2C_Italy%2C_1926 Fermi Semiconductor Statistics, 1926] | ||
| | | ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
| | |8 | ||
| | |Italy Section | ||
| | | 24 July 2014 | ||
|- | |||
|2014-08 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Hollow_dielectric_beam_waveguide_of_sub-millimeter_wavelength_range%2C_1966 Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|8 | |||
|Ukraine Section | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2014-09 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Koenigs_Wusterhausen Koenigs Wusterhausen Radio Transmission, 1920] | |||
| ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|8 | |||
|Germany Section | |||
|7 September 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
IEEE History Commmittee members, as well as Corresponding Members of the History Committee, are encouraged to serve as advocates for milestone proposals. To volunteer to serve as an advocate, contact the IEEE History Staff milestone administrator at ieee-history@ieee.org | |||
== B. STATUS == | == B. STATUS == | ||
Line 40: | Line 62: | ||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | | '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | ||
| '''Submitted Date''' | | '''Submitted Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013-12 | | 2013-12 | ||
Line 88: | Line 103: | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| France Section | | France Section | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014-6 | | 2014-6 | ||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Introduction_of_the_Apple_Macintosh_Computer,_1984 Macintosh Computer, 1984] | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Introduction_of_the_Apple_Macintosh_Computer,_1984 Macintosh Computer, 1984] | ||
| | | JImp & DMi | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Santa Clara Valley Section | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2014-08 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Hollow_dielectric_beam_waveguide_of_sub-millimeter_wavelength_range%2C_1966 Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|8 | |||
|Ukraine Section | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 116: | Line 131: | ||
| '''Submitted Date''' | | '''Submitted Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013- | | 2013-09 | ||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Harvard_Mark_1_Computer,_1944_-_1959 Mark 1 Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator] | ||
| | | LF | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Boston Section | | Boston Section | ||
| | | 25 March 2014 | ||
|- | |||
| 2014-05 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Special_Citation_Computer_History_Museum Special Citation for Computer History Museum] | |||
| JImp | |||
| 6 | |||
| Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
| 16 June 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| 2014-07 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Enrico_Fermi%27s_major_contribution_to_semiconductor_statistics%2C_Florence%2C_Italy%2C_1926 Fermi Semiconductor Statistics, 1926] | |||
| ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|8 | |||
|Italy Section | |||
| 24 July 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|2014-09 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Koenigs_Wusterhausen Koenigs Wusterhausen Radio Transmission, 1920] | |||
| ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|8 | |||
|Germany Section | |||
|7 September 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS === | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Advocate initials''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
| '''Submitted Date''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== B.4. PROPOSALS READY FOR HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION === | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Advocate initials''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
| '''Submitted Date''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013-19 | | 2013-19 | ||
Line 136: | Line 204: | ||
| UKRI Section | | UKRI Section | ||
| 14 July 2014 | | 14 July 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014-02 | | 2014-02 | ||
Line 155: | Line 211: | ||
| Ukraine Section | | Ukraine Section | ||
| 10 April 2014 | | 10 April 2014 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | 2014-03 | ||
| | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Trans-Atlantic_Telephone_Fiber-optic_Submarine_Cable_(TAT-8)_-_1988 TAT-8 Fiber Optic Cable] | ||
| | | TB | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| New Jersey Coast Section | |||
| 3 April 2014 | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== B. | === B.5.1 PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE READY FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACTION === | ||
'''(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of [http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html] or at [http://www.ieee.org/documents/upcoming_series.pdf Upcoming Series] ) ''' | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
Line 170: | Line 230: | ||
| '''Advocate initials''' | | '''Advocate initials''' | ||
| '''Region''' | | '''Region''' | ||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | | '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | ||
| '''Submitted Date''' | | '''Submitted Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 200: | Line 260: | ||
| Kansai Section | | Kansai Section | ||
| 25 February 2014 | | 25 February 2014 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 238: | Line 278: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| North New Jersey Section | | North New Jersey Section | ||
| | | 8 December 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2012-06 | | 2012-06 | ||
Line 246: | Line 286: | ||
| Houston Section | | Houston Section | ||
| 17 November 2014 | | 17 November 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013-06 | | 2013-06 | ||
Line 280: | Line 292: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Santa Clara Valley Section | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | | 13 February 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013-08 | | 2013-08 | ||
Line 308: | Line 320: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Oakland East Bay Section | | Oakland East Bay Section | ||
| | | 12 February 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013-22 | | 2013-22 | ||
Line 336: | Line 334: | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Tokyo Section | | Tokyo Section | ||
| | | 11 November 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2103-26 | | 2103-26 | ||
Line 343: | Line 341: | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Germany Section | | Germany Section | ||
| | | 5 December 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013-28 | | 2013-28 |
Revision as of 18:06, 13 October 2014
REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS
Last updated: 13 October 2014
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, not the full or official titles. While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click List of Milestones by Dedication Year
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
To see how many Milestones have been dedicated in each Region and Section, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES:
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2014-07 | Fermi Semiconductor Statistics, 1926 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Italy Section | 24 July 2014 |
2014-08 | Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Ukraine Section | |
2014-09 | Koenigs Wusterhausen Radio Transmission, 1920 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Germany Section | 7 September 2014 |
IEEE History Commmittee members, as well as Corresponding Members of the History Committee, are encouraged to serve as advocates for milestone proposals. To volunteer to serve as an advocate, contact the IEEE History Staff milestone administrator at ieee-history@ieee.org
B. STATUS
B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN ON THE GHN AND AWAITING SUBMISSION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-12 | Bayer Color Filter Array | DBu | |||
2013-13 | Erbium-Doped Fiber Optical Amplifier | MS | 8 | UKRI Section | |
2013-20 | CRC102-A Activation 1954 | F-AH | 8 | Italy Section | |
2013-31 | Weston Meter | EMat | 1 | North New Jersey Section | |
2014-01 | Mother of All Demos | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | LF | 8 | France Section | |
2014-6 | Macintosh Computer, 1984 | JImp & DMi | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | |
2014-08 | Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Ukraine Section |
B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE APPROVAL
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-09 | Mark 1 Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator | LF | 1 | Boston Section | 25 March 2014 |
2014-05 | Special Citation for Computer History Museum | JImp | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | 16 June 2014 |
2014-07 | Fermi Semiconductor Statistics, 1926 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Italy Section | 24 July 2014 |
2014-09 | Koenigs Wusterhausen Radio Transmission, 1920 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Germany Section | 7 September 2014 |
B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
B.4. PROPOSALS READY FOR HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-19 | Virginia Smith HVDC Converter | GC | 5 | Denver Section | 10 February 2014 |
2013-27 | Stereo Sound Recording | JImp | 8 | UKRI Section | 14 July 2014 |
2014-02 | Zenit Three-Coordinate L-band Pulsed Radar, 1938 | MSch | 8 | Ukraine Section | 10 April 2014 |
2014-03 | TAT-8 Fiber Optic Cable | TB | 2 | New Jersey Coast Section | 3 April 2014 |
B.5.1 PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE READY FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACTION
(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html or at Upcoming Series )
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-15 | Interactive Video Games | AM | 1 | New Hampshire Section | 25 October 2013 |
2013-18 | Vapor-phase Axial Deposition | DBu | 10 | Tokyo Section | 19 June 2013 |
2013-24 | ASCII | TB | 1 | New Jersey Coast Section | 3 April 2014 |
2013-29 | Middle and Upper Atmosphere Radar | EO | 10 | Kansai Section | 25 February 2014 |
B.6. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED
Docket Number | Short Name | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Dedication Date | |
2012-05 | Bell Laboratories Inc., The First 60 Years | DMi | 1 | North New Jersey Section | 8 December 2014 |
2012-06 | High Temperature Superconductivity | GCo | 5 | Houston Section | 17 November 2014 |
2013-06 | SPARC RISC Architecture | F-AH | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | 13 February 2015 |
2013-08 | Birthplace of Silicon Valley | TB | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2013-10 | 20-inch Diameter Photomultiplier Tubes | SMiz | 10 | Nagoya Section | 5 November 2014 |
2013-11 | Ampex Videorecorder | LL | 6 | TBD | |
2013-16 | First RISC Microprocessor | F-AH | 6 | Oakland East Bay Section | 12 February 2015 |
2013-22 | Introduction of Apple II Computer | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2013-25 | TPC-1 Transpacific Cable | HK | 10 | Tokyo Section | 11 November 2014 |
2103-26 | Hertz Generation of Electromagnetic Waves | MSch | 8 | Germany Section | 5 December 2014 |
2013-28 | Introduction of Apple I Computer | EJo | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
B.7 DEDICATIONS HELD
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see List of Milestones by Dedication Year
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
For a list of dedicated Milestones by Region, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
C. POTENTIAL MILESTONES BEING RESEARCHED OR EXPLORED
(that History Center staff are aware of)
High performance Perpendicular Magnetic Recording, 1977
Cellular radio
First All-Electronic Television Broadcasts (BBC)
London to Adelaide telegraph line
Charles Kao optical fiber (R8 UKRI Section)
John Logie Baird television (R8 UKRI Section)
Harrisons clock (R8 UKRI Section)
Photovoltaic effect (R8 – France)
RCA Victor (R2 Philadelphia Section)
386 Micro (Region 6, Santa Clara Valley Section)
4004 Micro (Region 6, Santa Clara Valley Section)
Canadian Niagara Plant (Region 7)
Oberlin-Smith electromagnetic recording (Region 2, South Jersey Section) (possible ASME codesignation?)
D. OTHER MILESTONES ACTIVITY