Milestones:List of Milestones by Region: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== List of Milestones by Region == | == List of Milestones by Region == | ||
The following is a list of dedicated IEEE Milestones organized by geographic region. To see lists of IEEE Milestones sorted by other properties, see: | |||
*[[Map|Locations of IEEE Milestones on a map]] | *[[Map|Locations of IEEE Milestones on a map]] | ||
*[[Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones|List of All IEEE | *[[Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones|List of All IEEE Milestones]] | ||
*[[Milestones:List_of_Milestones_by_Dedication_Year|List of Milestones by Dedication Year]] | *[[Milestones:List_of_Milestones_by_Dedication_Year|List of Milestones by Dedication Year]] | ||
=== Region | Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a [[Milestones:List of Achievements Suitable for Milestones|list of important achievements suitable for proposal]], and which we encourage a proposer to [[Milestones:Milestone Guidelines and How to Propose a Milestone|submit]]. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so. | ||
=== Region 1 === | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
Line 40: | Line 44: | ||
|Alexanderson Radio Alternator | |Alexanderson Radio Alternator | ||
|Schenectady | |Schenectady | ||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Monochrome-Compatible Color TV | |||
|Princeton/Central New Jersey | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
Line 64: | Line 72: | ||
|Edison Site at Menlo Park | |Edison Site at Menlo Park | ||
|Princeton/Central Jersey | |Princeton/Central Jersey | ||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Liquid Crystal Display | |||
|Princeton/Central New Jersey | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|Edison Lab and Factory,West Orange | |Edison Lab and Factory,West Orange | ||
| | |North Jersey | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
Line 124: | Line 136: | ||
|SAGE system | |SAGE system | ||
|Boston | |Boston | ||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|First Optical Fiber and Amplifier | |||
|Photonics Society | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|First Blind Flight | |||
|Long Island | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Bell Labs | |||
|North Jersey Section | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 153: | Line 178: | ||
|US Naval Computing Lab | |US Naval Computing Lab | ||
|Dayton | |Dayton | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|B&O Railroad electrification | |B&O Railroad electrification | ||
|Baltimore | |Baltimore | ||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Bar Code | |||
|Philadelphia | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|First AIEE Technical Meeting 1884 | |||
|Philadelphia | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 219: | Line 245: | ||
|First Reliable HV Fuse | |First Reliable HV Fuse | ||
|Chicago | |Chicago | ||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Unidirectional Microphone | |||
|Chicago | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Region 5 === | === Region 5 === | ||
1988 | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
|- | |||
1990 | |1988 | ||
|Ames Hydroelectric Station | |||
1991 | |Pikes Peak | ||
|- | |||
|1990 | |||
|Transcontinental Telegraph | |||
2005 | |Denver | ||
|- | |||
2009 | |1991 | ||
|Shoshone Transmission Line | |||
2010 | |Denver | ||
|- | |||
2011 | |1999 | ||
|Georgetown Steam/Hydro Plant | |||
|Denver | |||
|- | |||
|1999 | |||
|Merril Wheel Balancing System | |||
|Denver | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|TaumSauk Pumped Storage | |||
|St Louis | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Speak-and-Spell Speech IC | |||
|Dallas | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|First 16-bit Monolithic DAC | |||
|Dallas | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Mercury Spacecraft Controls | |||
|St Louis | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|High-Temperature Superconductivity | |||
|Houston | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Region 6 === | === Region 6 === | ||
1984 | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
|- | |||
|1984 | |||
|Stanford Linear Accelerator | |||
|San Francisco Bay Area Council | |||
|- | |||
|1997 | |||
|Mill Creek Hydroelectric Station | |||
|Foothill | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Opana Radar | |||
|Hawaii | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Experimental Breeder Reactor | |||
|Eastern Idaho | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|RAMAC | |||
|Santa Clara Valley | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Pocket-sized Electronic Calculator | |||
|Santa Clara Valley | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Planar Process Integrated Circuit | |||
|Santa Clara Valley | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Birthplace of Internet | |||
|Coastal Los Angeles | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Inception of Arpanet | |||
|Santa Clara | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Demonstration of Working Laser | |||
|Metro Los Angeles | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|SPICE Circuit Simulation Program | |||
|Santa Clara | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Floating Gate EEPROM | |||
|Santa Clara Valley | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|CP/M Operating System | |||
|Santa Clara Valley | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Transpacific Cable System | |||
|Hawaii | |||
|} | |||
=== Region 7 === | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | |||
|- | |||
|1985 | |||
|Landing of Transatlantic Telegraph | |||
|Newfoundland-Labrador | |||
|- | |||
|1985 | |||
|Reception of Transatlantic Radio Signals | |||
|Newfoundland-Labrador | |||
|- | |||
|1993 | |||
|Alouette-Isis Satellite | |||
|Ottawa | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Decew Falls Hydroelectric Plant | |||
|Hamilton | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|735kV AC Transmission system | |||
=== | |Quebec | ||
|- | |||
1985 | |2005 | ||
|Nelson River HVDC | |||
1993 | |Winnipeg | ||
|- | |||
2004 | |2006 | ||
|TAT-1 Telephone Cable | |||
2005 | |Newfoundland-Labrador and Canadian Atlantic | ||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|First Distant Speech Transmission | |||
2006 | |Hamilton | ||
|- | |||
2008 | |2008 | ||
|Piniwa Hydroelectric | |||
|Winnipeg | |||
|- | |||
2009 | |2009 | ||
|First External Pacemaker | |||
2010 | |Toronto | ||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|First TV Broadcast in Western Canada | |||
|Vancouver | |||
|- | |||
2011 | |2010 | ||
|Radio Astronomy Using VLBA | |||
|Vancouver | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|TRIUMF Cyclotron | |||
|Vancouver | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Eel River HVDC Converter | |||
|New Brunswick | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Digital Image from Synthetic Aperture Radar | |||
|Vancouver | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Region 8 === | === Region 8 === | ||
1994 | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
|- | |||
1999 | |1994 | ||
|Poulsen Arc Radio Transmitter | |||
|Denmark | |||
|- | |||
2000 | |1999 | ||
|Volta's Battery | |||
2001 | |Italy | ||
|- | |||
2002 | |1999 | ||
|Operational Use of Wireless | |||
|South Africa | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|County Kerry Wireless Station | |||
2003 | |UKRI | ||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Transmission of Transatlantic Radio | |||
|UKRI | |||
|- | |||
2004 | |2002 | ||
|Shannon Electrification | |||
|UKRI | |||
|- | |||
2005 | |2002 | ||
|Transatlantic TV by Satellite | |||
|France, UKRI | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Pioneering Work on Quartz Watch | |||
2006 | |Switzerland | ||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Marconi Early Wireless Experiments | |||
|Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
2007 | |2003 | ||
|Franklin's Work in London | |||
2009 | |UKRI | ||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Bletchley Park Codebreaking | |||
|UKRI | |||
|- | |||
2010 | |2004 | ||
|Fleming Valve | |||
|UKRI | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Lempel-Ziv Algorithm | |||
2011 | |Israel | ||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Popov's Radio Work | |||
|Russia Northwest | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Vucje Hydroelectric Plant | |||
|Yugoslavia | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|CERN Instrumentation | |||
|France | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Callan's Pioneering Contributions | |||
|UKRI | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|WEIZAC Computer | |||
|Israel | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|TAT-1 Telephone Cable | |||
|UKRI | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Early Remote Control | |||
|Spain | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Maxwell's Equations | |||
|UKRI | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Shilling Early Telegraph | |||
|Russia Northwest | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Compact Disc Player | |||
|Benelux | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Star of Laufenburg Interconnection | |||
|Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Branly's Discovery of Radioconduction | |||
|France | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Public-Key Cryptography | |||
|UKRI | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Discovery of Superconductivity | |||
|Benelux | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Marconi's First Wireless Experiments | |||
|Italy | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Krka-Sibenik Power System | |||
|Croatia | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Invention of Holography | |||
|UKRI | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|First Breaking of Enigma | |||
|Poland | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Plant | |||
|Germany | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Hertz Proof of Electromagnetic Waves | |||
|Germany | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Region 9 === | === Region 9 === | ||
2001 | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Chivilingo Hydroelectric Plant | |||
2003 | |Chile | ||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Arecibo Radio Telescope | |||
|Puerto Rico and Carribean | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Panama Canal Electrical Installations | |||
|Panama | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Rincon del Bonete | |||
|Uruguay | |||
|} | |||
=== Region 10 === | === Region 10 === | ||
1995 | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
|- | |||
2000 | | 1995 | ||
| Yagi Antenna | |||
| Tokyo | |||
|- | |||
2004 | | 2000 | ||
| Mount Fuji Radar | |||
2005 | | Nagoya | ||
|- | |||
2006 | | 2000 | ||
| Shinkansen Bullet Train | |||
2007 | | Tokyo | ||
|- | |||
2008 | | 2004 | ||
| Commercial Quartz Wristwatch | |||
2009 | | Tokyo | ||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| Pioneering Work on Calculators | |||
| Kansai | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| Development of VHS | |||
2010 | | Tokyo | ||
|- | |||
| 2007 | |||
| Railroad Ticketing System | |||
| Kansai | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| Japanese Word Processor | |||
2011 | | Tokyo | ||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Development of Electronic TV 1924-41 | |||
| Nagoya | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Development of Ferrite Materials | |||
| Tokyo | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Yosami Transmitting Station | |||
| Nagoya | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Transpacific Reception of Satellite TV | |||
| Tokyo | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| Kurobe Hydropower Plant | |||
| Kansai | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| Commercialization of Photovoltaics | |||
| Kansai | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 | |||
| First Satellite Broadcast to the Public | |||
| Tokyo | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| Bose Millimeter Wave Experiments | |||
| Kolkata | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| Raman Effect | |||
| Kolkata | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| Field Effect Electron Microscope | |||
| Tokyo | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 | |||
| G3 Facsimile | |||
| Tokyo | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Toshiba T1100 Laptop Computer | |||
|Tokyo | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Battery Industries in Japan | |||
|Kansai | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Line Spectrum Pair Speech Coding | |||
|Tokyo | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Thin Film Transistor | |||
|Kansai | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Gapless MOS Surge Arrester | |||
|Tokyo | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|20-inch Photomultiplier Tubes | |||
|Nagoya | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Transpacific Cable System | |||
|Tokyo | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to ''' [https://www.ieee.org/organizations/foundation/DonateOnline.html IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund] | |||
'''The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to | |||
[https://www.ieee.org/organizations/foundation/DonateOnline.html |
Revision as of 16:29, 19 December 2014
List of Milestones by Region
The following is a list of dedicated IEEE Milestones organized by geographic region. To see lists of IEEE Milestones sorted by other properties, see:
- Locations of IEEE Milestones on a map
- List of All IEEE Milestones
- List of Milestones by Dedication Year
Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a list of important achievements suitable for proposal, and which we encourage a proposer to submit. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so.
Region 1
Date Dedicated | Name of Milestone | Section |
1982 | Electrification of NY, NH railroad | Connecticut |
1987 | Two-way Police Radio | North Jersey |
1987 | FM Police Radio | Connecticut |
1988 | Demonstration of Practical Telegraphy | North Jersey |
1990 | Adams Hydroelectric Plant | Buffalo |
1990 | MIT Radiation Lab | Boston |
1992 | Alexanderson Radio Alternator | Schenectady |
2001 | Monochrome-Compatible Color TV | Princeton/Central New Jersey |
2002 | Transatlantic TV by Satellite | Maine |
2004 | Boston Electrical Fire Alarm | Boston |
2004 | Alternating Current Electrification | Berkshire |
2004 | Boston Rapid Transit Power System | Boston |
2006 | First Intelligible Speech over Wire | Boston |
2006 | Edison Site at Menlo Park | Princeton/Central Jersey |
2006 | Liquid Crystal Display | Princeton/Central New Jersey |
2008 | Edison Lab and Factory,West Orange | North Jersey |
2008 | Fessenden Broadcast | Boston |
2008 | Largest DC Generating Plant in US | New York |
2009 | Invention of Transistor | North Jersey |
2009 | Franklin Experiments in Philadelphia | Philadelphia |
2009 | Watson Research Center | New York |
2010 | TIROS Satellite | Princeton/Central Jersey |
2011 | Edison Pearl Street Station | New York |
2011 | Lunar Module | Long Island |
2011 | Real-Time Packet Switching | Boston |
2011 | Apollo Guidance Computer | Boston |
2012 | Low Loss Optical Fiber | Corning Section/Photonics Society |
2012 | LORAN | Boston |
2012 | Whirlwind Computer | Boston |
2012 | SAGE system | Boston |
2012 | First Optical Fiber and Amplifier | Photonics Society |
2014 | First Blind Flight | Long Island |
2014 | Bell Labs | North Jersey Section |
Region 2
Date Dedicated | Name of Milestone | Section |
1985 | Westinghouse Atom Smasher | Pittsburgh |
1987 | ENIAC | Philadelphia |
1989 | Manufacture of Transistors | Lehigh Valley |
1994 | KDKA Commercial Radio | Pittsburgh |
2001 | US Naval Computing Lab | Dayton |
2012 | B&O Railroad electrification | Baltimore |
2012 | Bar Code | Philadelphia |
2013 | First AIEE Technical Meeting 1884 | Philadelphia |
Region 3
Date Dedicated | Name of Milestone | Section |
1986 | First Central Power Station in South Carolina | Coastal South Carolina |
1992 | Richmond Union Passenger Railway | Richmond |
2001 | Electrical Technology for Space Launches | Canaveral |
Region 4
Date Dedicated | Name of Milestone | Section |
1977 | Vulcan Street hydroelectric plant Northeastern | Wisconsin |
1987 | One-way Police Radio | Southeastern Michigan |
1990 | Atanasoff-Berry Computer | Central Iowa |
1999 | Wearable Cardiac Pacemaker | Twin Cities |
2001 | Byrd Antartic Shortwave | Cedar Rapids |
2012 | First Reliable HV Fuse | Chicago |
2014 | Unidirectional Microphone | Chicago |
Region 5
1988 | Ames Hydroelectric Station | Pikes Peak |
1990 | Transcontinental Telegraph | Denver |
1991 | Shoshone Transmission Line | Denver |
1999 | Georgetown Steam/Hydro Plant | Denver |
1999 | Merril Wheel Balancing System | Denver |
2005 | TaumSauk Pumped Storage | St Louis |
2009 | Speak-and-Spell Speech IC | Dallas |
2010 | First 16-bit Monolithic DAC | Dallas |
2011 | Mercury Spacecraft Controls | St Louis |
2014 | High-Temperature Superconductivity | Houston |
Region 6
1984 | Stanford Linear Accelerator | San Francisco Bay Area Council |
1997 | Mill Creek Hydroelectric Station | Foothill |
2000 | Opana Radar | Hawaii |
2004 | Experimental Breeder Reactor | Eastern Idaho |
2005 | RAMAC | Santa Clara Valley |
2009 | Pocket-sized Electronic Calculator | Santa Clara Valley |
2009 | Planar Process Integrated Circuit | Santa Clara Valley |
2009 | Birthplace of Internet | Coastal Los Angeles |
2009 | Inception of Arpanet | Santa Clara |
2010 | Demonstration of Working Laser | Metro Los Angeles |
2011 | SPICE Circuit Simulation Program | Santa Clara |
2012 | Floating Gate EEPROM | Santa Clara Valley |
2014 | CP/M Operating System | Santa Clara Valley |
2014 | Transpacific Cable System | Hawaii |
Region 7
1985 | Landing of Transatlantic Telegraph | Newfoundland-Labrador |
1985 | Reception of Transatlantic Radio Signals | Newfoundland-Labrador |
1993 | Alouette-Isis Satellite | Ottawa |
2004 | Decew Falls Hydroelectric Plant | Hamilton |
2005 | 735kV AC Transmission system | Quebec |
2005 | Nelson River HVDC | Winnipeg |
2006 | TAT-1 Telephone Cable | Newfoundland-Labrador and Canadian Atlantic |
2008 | First Distant Speech Transmission | Hamilton |
2008 | Piniwa Hydroelectric | Winnipeg |
2009 | First External Pacemaker | Toronto |
2010 | First TV Broadcast in Western Canada | Vancouver |
2010 | Radio Astronomy Using VLBA | Vancouver |
2010 | TRIUMF Cyclotron | Vancouver |
2011 | Eel River HVDC Converter | New Brunswick |
2014 | Digital Image from Synthetic Aperture Radar | Vancouver |
Region 8
1994 | Poulsen Arc Radio Transmitter | Denmark |
1999 | Volta's Battery | Italy |
1999 | Operational Use of Wireless | South Africa |
2000 | County Kerry Wireless Station | UKRI |
2001 | Transmission of Transatlantic Radio | UKRI |
2002 | Shannon Electrification | UKRI |
2002 | Transatlantic TV by Satellite | France, UKRI |
2002 | Pioneering Work on Quartz Watch | Switzerland |
2003 | Marconi Early Wireless Experiments | Switzerland |
2003 | Franklin's Work in London | UKRI |
2003 | Bletchley Park Codebreaking | UKRI |
2004 | Fleming Valve | UKRI |
2004 | Lempel-Ziv Algorithm | Israel |
2005 | Popov's Radio Work | Russia Northwest |
2005 | Vucje Hydroelectric Plant | Yugoslavia |
2005 | CERN Instrumentation | France |
2006 | Callan's Pioneering Contributions | UKRI |
2006 | WEIZAC Computer | Israel |
2006 | TAT-1 Telephone Cable | UKRI |
2007 | Early Remote Control | Spain |
2009 | Maxwell's Equations | UKRI |
2009 | Shilling Early Telegraph | Russia Northwest |
2009 | Compact Disc Player | Benelux |
2010 | Star of Laufenburg Interconnection | Switzerland |
2010 | Branly's Discovery of Radioconduction | France |
2010 | Public-Key Cryptography | UKRI |
2011 | Discovery of Superconductivity | Benelux |
2011 | Marconi's First Wireless Experiments | Italy |
2013 | Krka-Sibenik Power System | Croatia |
2013 | Invention of Holography | UKRI |
2014 | First Breaking of Enigma | Poland |
2014 | Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Plant | Germany |
2014 | Hertz Proof of Electromagnetic Waves | Germany |
Region 9
2001 | Chivilingo Hydroelectric Plant | Chile |
2001 | Arecibo Radio Telescope | Puerto Rico and Carribean |
2003 | Panama Canal Electrical Installations | Panama |
2012 | Rincon del Bonete | Uruguay |
Region 10
1995 | Yagi Antenna | Tokyo |
2000 | Mount Fuji Radar | Nagoya |
2000 | Shinkansen Bullet Train | Tokyo |
2004 | Commercial Quartz Wristwatch | Tokyo |
2005 | Pioneering Work on Calculators | Kansai |
2006 | Development of VHS | Tokyo |
2007 | Railroad Ticketing System | Kansai |
2008 | Japanese Word Processor | Tokyo |
2009 | Development of Electronic TV 1924-41 | Nagoya |
2009 | Development of Ferrite Materials | Tokyo |
2009 | Yosami Transmitting Station | Nagoya |
2009 | Transpacific Reception of Satellite TV | Tokyo |
2010 | Kurobe Hydropower Plant | Kansai |
2010 | Commercialization of Photovoltaics | Kansai |
2011 | First Satellite Broadcast to the Public | Tokyo |
2012 | Bose Millimeter Wave Experiments | Kolkata |
2012 | Raman Effect | Kolkata |
2012 | Field Effect Electron Microscope | Tokyo |
2012 | G3 Facsimile | Tokyo |
2013 | Toshiba T1100 Laptop Computer | Tokyo |
2014 | Battery Industries in Japan | Kansai |
2014 | Line Spectrum Pair Speech Coding | Tokyo |
2014 | Thin Film Transistor | Kansai |
2014 | Gapless MOS Surge Arrester | Tokyo |
2014 | 20-inch Photomultiplier Tubes | Nagoya |
2014 | Transpacific Cable System | Tokyo |
The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund