Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| '''Year Dedicated''' | | '''Year Dedicated''' | ||
| '''Short Name''' | | '''Short Name''' | ||
| '''Region''' | | '''Region''' | ||
| '''Ded #''' | | '''Ded #''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1977 | | 1977 | ||
| Vulcan Street hydroelectric plant | | Vulcan Street hydroelectric plant | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1977 | | 1977 | ||
| Mill Creek Hydroelectric Plant | | Mill Creek Hydroelectric Plant | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1982 | | 1982 | ||
| Electrification of New York and New Haven Raillroad | | Electrification of New York and New Haven Raillroad | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1984 | | 1984 | ||
| Stanford Linear Accelerator | | Stanford Linear Accelerator | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1985 | | 1985 | ||
| Landing of transatlantic telegraph | | Landing of transatlantic telegraph | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1985 | | 1985 | ||
| Reception of transatlantic radio signals | | Reception of transatlantic radio signals | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1985 | | 1985 | ||
| Westinghouse atom smasher | | Westinghouse atom smasher | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1986 | | 1986 | ||
| First Central station in South Carolina | | First Central station in South Carolina | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1987 | | 1987 | ||
| One-way police radio | | One-way police radio | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1987 | | 1987 | ||
| Two-way police radio | | Two-way police radio | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1987 | | 1987 | ||
| FM police radio | | FM police radio | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1987 | | 1987 | ||
| ENIAC | | ENIAC | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1988 | | 1988 | ||
| Morse telegraph | | Morse telegraph | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1988 | | 1988 | ||
| Ames Hydroelectric station | | Ames Hydroelectric station | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1989 | | 1989 | ||
| Manufacture of transistors | | Manufacture of transistors | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
| Transcontinental telegraph | | Transcontinental telegraph | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
| Adams hydroelectric plant | | Adams hydroelectric plant | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
| Atanasoff-Berry computer | | Atanasoff-Berry computer | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
| MIT radiation lab | | MIT radiation lab | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
| Shoshone transmission line | | Shoshone transmission line | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
| Richmond Passenger railway | | Richmond Passenger railway | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
| Alexanderson Radio alternator | | Alexanderson Radio alternator | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
| Alouette-Isis satellite | | Alouette-Isis satellite | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
| Poulsen Arc radio transmitter | | Poulsen Arc radio transmitter | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
| KDKA radio station | | KDKA radio station | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 | | 1995 | ||
| Yagi antenna | | Yagi antenna | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| Volta’s battery | | Volta’s battery | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| Georgetown steam/hydro plant | | Georgetown steam/hydro plant | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| Operational use of wireless | | Operational use of wireless | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 29 | | 29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| Merril wheel balancing system | | Merril wheel balancing system | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| First wearable cardiac pacemaker | | First wearable cardiac pacemaker | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| County Kerry transatlantic telegraph | | County Kerry transatlantic telegraph | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 32 | | 32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| Opana radar | | Opana radar | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 33 | | 33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| Mount Fuji radar | | Mount Fuji radar | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 34 | | 34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| Shinkansen | | Shinkansen | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 35 | | 35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| Chivilingo hydroelectric plant | | Chivilingo hydroelectric plant | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| Transmission of transatlantic radio | | Transmission of transatlantic radio | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 37 | | 37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| Byrd Antarctic shortwave | | Byrd Antarctic shortwave | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 38 | | 38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| US Naval Computing lab | | US Naval Computing lab | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 39 | | 39 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| Color television | | Color television | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| Arecibo radio telescope | | Arecibo radio telescope | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 41 | | 41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| Electrical technology for space launches | | Electrical technology for space launches | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 42 | | 42 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
| Shannon electrification | | Shannon electrification | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 43 | | 43 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
| Transatlantic Transmission of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) | | Transatlantic Transmission of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 44 | | 44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
| Transatlantic television by satellite (TELSTAR) Goonhilly | | Transatlantic television by satellite (TELSTAR) Goonhilly | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 44 | | 44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
| Transatlantic reception of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) Plumeur-Boudeau | | Transatlantic reception of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) Plumeur-Boudeau | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 44 | | 44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
| Work on quartz wristwatch | | Work on quartz wristwatch | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 45 | | 45 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
| Marconi early wireless experiments (Salvan) | | Marconi early wireless experiments (Salvan) | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 46 | | 46 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
| Franklin’s London work | | Franklin’s London work | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 47 | | 47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
| Panama Canal electrical installations | | Panama Canal electrical installations | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 48 | | 48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
| Bletchley Park code breaking | | Bletchley Park code breaking | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 49 | | 49 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Boston electric fire alarm | | Boston electric fire alarm | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Alternating Current electrification | | Alternating Current electrification | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 51 | | 51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Boston Rapid transit power system | | Boston Rapid transit power system | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 52 | | 52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Decew Falls hydroelectric plant | | Decew Falls hydroelectric plant | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 53 | | 53 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Fleming valve | | Fleming valve | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 54 | | 54 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Experimental Breeder Reactor | | Experimental Breeder Reactor | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 55 | | 55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Commercial quartz wristwatch | | Commercial quartz wristwatch | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 56 | | 56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Lempel-Ziv algorithm | | Lempel-Ziv algorithm | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 57 | | 57 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Popov’s radio work | | Popov’s radio work | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 58 | | 58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Vucje Hydroelectric plant | | Vucje Hydroelectric plant | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 59 | | 59 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| RAMAC | | RAMAC | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Taum Sauk Pumped Storage plant | | Taum Sauk Pumped Storage plant | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 61 | | 61 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| First 735 kV Act transmission system | | First 735 kV Act transmission system | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 62 | | 62 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| CERN instrumentation | | CERN instrumentation | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 63 | | 63 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Nelson River HVDC | | Nelson River HVDC | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 64 | | 64 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Pioneering work on electronic calculators | | Pioneering work on electronic calculators | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 65 | | 65 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| Callan’s Pioneering contributions | | Callan’s Pioneering contributions | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 66 | | 66 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| First intelligible speech over wire | | First intelligible speech over wire | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 67 | | 67 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| Edison site at Menlo Park | | Edison site at Menlo Park | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 68 | | 68 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| WEIZAC computer | | WEIZAC computer | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 69 | | 69 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| TAT-1 telephone cable (3 separate plaques) | | TAT-1 telephone cable (3 separate plaques) | ||
| 7,8 | | 7,8 | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| Liquid Crystal Display | | Liquid Crystal Display | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 71 | | 71 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| Development of VHS | | Development of VHS | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 72 | | 72 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
| Early remote-control | | Early remote-control | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 73 | | 73 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
| Railroad ticketing examining system | | Railroad ticketing examining system | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 74 | | 74 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| First distant speech transmission | | First distant speech transmission | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 75 | | 75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Edison Lab and Factory at West Orange | | Edison Lab and Factory at West Orange | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 76 | | 76 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Piniwa Hydroelectric | | Piniwa Hydroelectric | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 77 | | 77 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Fessenden broadcast | | Fessenden broadcast | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 78 | | 78 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Largest DC generating plant in USA | | Largest DC generating plant in USA | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 79 | | 79 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Japanese word processor | | Japanese word processor | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Yosami transmitting station | | Yosami transmitting station | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 81 | | 81 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| HP-35 Hand-held electronic calculator | | HP-35 Hand-held electronic calculator | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 82 | | 82 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Compact Disc Audio Player | | Compact Disc Audio Player | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 83 | | 83 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Speak and Spell | | Speak and Spell | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 84 | | 84 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Japanese electronic television | | Japanese electronic television | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 85 | | 85 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Maxwell's equations | | Maxwell's equations | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 86 | | 86 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia | | Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 87 | | 87 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Ferrite Materials | | Ferrite Materials | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 88 | | 88 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| First Transistor | | First Transistor | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 89 | | 89 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Semiconductor Integrated Circuit | | Semiconductor Integrated Circuit | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 90 | | 90 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab | | IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 91 | | 91 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite | | Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 92 | | 92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Planar process integrated circuit | | Planar process integrated circuit | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 93 | | 93 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Shilling early telegraph work | | Shilling early telegraph work | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 94 | | 94 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| First external pacemaker | | First external pacemaker | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 95 | | 95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Birthplace of Internet | | Birthplace of Internet | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 96 | | 96 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Inception of ARPANET | | Inception of ARPANET | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 97 | | 97 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| Kurobe Hydropower Plant | | Kurobe Hydropower Plant | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 98 | | 98 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| Commercialization of Photovoltaic Cells | | Commercialization of Photovoltaic Cells | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 99 | | 99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| Star of Laufenburg Interconnection | | Star of Laufenburg Interconnection | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| TIROS Satellite | | TIROS Satellite | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 101 | | 101 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| Discovery of Radioconduction (Branly) | | Discovery of Radioconduction (Branly) | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 102 | | 102 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| Invention of Public-key Cryptography | | Invention of Public-key Cryptography | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 103 | | 103 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| First TV Broadcast in Western Canada | | First TV Broadcast in Western Canada | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 104 | | 104 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| Demonstration of Working Laser | | Demonstration of Working Laser | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 105 | | 105 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| Radio Astronomy Using VLBI | | Radio Astronomy Using VLBI | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 106 | | 106 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| First 16-bit Monolithic DAC | | First 16-bit Monolithic DAC | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 107 | | 107 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| TRIUMF Cyclotron | | TRIUMF Cyclotron | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 108 | | 108 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02/24/2011 | | 02/24/2011 | ||
| Eel River HVDC Converter | | Eel River HVDC Converter | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 109 | | 109 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2/4/2011 | | 2/4/2011 | ||
| Mercury Spacecraft controls | | Mercury Spacecraft controls | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 110 | | 110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2/20/2011 | | 2/20/2011 | ||
| SPICE Circuit Simulation Program | | SPICE Circuit Simulation Program | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 111 | | 111 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4/8/2011 | | 4/8/2011 | ||
| Discovery of Superconductivity | | Discovery of Superconductivity | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 112 | | 112 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4/29/2011 | | 4/29/2011 | ||
| Marconi’s Early Experiments in Wireless Telgraphy (Villa Griffone) | | Marconi’s Early Experiments in Wireless Telgraphy (Villa Griffone) | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 113 | | 113 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5/10/2011 | | 5/10/2011 | ||
| Pearl Street Station | | Pearl Street Station | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 114 | | 114 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7/20/2011 | | 7/20/2011 | ||
| Lunar Module | | Lunar Module | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 115 | | 115 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11/18/2011 | | 11/18/2011 | ||
| First Satellite Broadcast to the Public | | First Satellite Broadcast to the Public | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 116 | | 116 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12/8/2011 | | 12/8/2011 | ||
| Real-Time Packet Switching | | Real-Time Packet Switching | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 117 | | 117 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12/12/2011 | | 12/12/2011 | ||
| Apollo Guidance Computer | | Apollo Guidance Computer | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 118 | | 118 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1/31/2012 | | 1/31/2012 | ||
| Field Effect Electron Microscope | | Field Effect Electron Microscope | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 119 | | 119 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4/5/2012 | | 4/5/2012 | ||
| G3 Facsimile | | G3 Facsimile | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 120 | | 120 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5/1/2012 | | 5/1/2012 | ||
| Low Loss Optical Fiber | | Low Loss Optical Fiber | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 121 | | 121 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6/21/2012 | | 6/21/2012 | ||
| B&O Railroad electrification | | B&O Railroad electrification | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 122 | | 122 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6/27/2012 | | 6/27/2012 | ||
| LORAN | | LORAN | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 123 | | 123 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6/27/2012 | | 6/27/2012 | ||
| Whirlwind Computer | | Whirlwind Computer | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 124 | | 124 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6/27/2012 | | 6/27/2012 | ||
| SAGE system | | SAGE system | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 125 | | 125 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8/3/2012 | | 8/3/2012 | ||
| First Reliable HV Fuse | | First Reliable HV Fuse | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 126 | | 126 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8/21/2012 | | 8/21/2012 | ||
| Floating Gate EEPROM | | Floating Gate EEPROM | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 127 | | 127 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9/15/2012 | | 9/15/2012 | ||
| Bose experiments in radio | | Bose experiments in radio | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 128 | | 128 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9/15/2012 | | 9/15/2012 | ||
| Raman Effect | | Raman Effect | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 129 | | 129 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10/22/2012 | | 10/22/2012 | ||
| Bar Code | | Bar Code | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 130 | | 130 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10/26/2012 | | 10/26/2012 | ||
| First Optical Fiber Laser and Amplifier | | First Optical Fiber Laser and Amplifier | ||
| 1, Photonics Society | | 1, Photonics Society | ||
| 131 | | 131 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12/14/2012 | | 12/14/2012 | ||
| Rincon del Bonete Hydroelectric | | Rincon del Bonete Hydroelectric | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 132 | | 132 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12/6/2013 | | 12/6/2013 | ||
| Invention of Holography | | Invention of Holography | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 133 | | 133 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5/7/2013 | | 5/7/2013 | ||
| Krka-Sibenik Power Plant | | Krka-Sibenik Power Plant | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 134 | | 134 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10/29/2013 | | 10/29/2013 | ||
| Toshiba T1100 Laptop Computer | | Toshiba T1100 Laptop Computer | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 135 | | 135 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 Dec 2013 | | 15 Dec 2013 | ||
|First AIEE Technical Meeting 1884 | | First AIEE Technical Meeting 1884 | ||
|2 | | 2 | ||
| 136 | | 136 | ||
|- | |||
|15 January 2014 | |||
|Unidirectional Microphone | |||
|4 | |||
|137 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:22, 21 January 2014
Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region
To see a map of Milestones, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map
To see a list of dedicated milestones sorted by IEEE Regions, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_Milestones_by_Region
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones
The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund
Year Dedicated | Short Name | Region | Ded # |
1977 | Vulcan Street hydroelectric plant | 4 | 1 |
1977 | Mill Creek Hydroelectric Plant | 6 | 2 |
1982 | Electrification of New York and New Haven Raillroad | 1 | 3 |
1984 | Stanford Linear Accelerator | 6 | 4 |
1985 | Landing of transatlantic telegraph | 7 | 5 |
1985 | Reception of transatlantic radio signals | 7 | 6 |
1985 | Westinghouse atom smasher | 2 | 7 |
1986 | First Central station in South Carolina | 3 | 8 |
1987 | One-way police radio | 4 | 9 |
1987 | Two-way police radio | 1 | 10 |
1987 | FM police radio | 1 | 11 |
1987 | ENIAC | 2 | 12 |
1988 | Morse telegraph | 1 | 13 |
1988 | Ames Hydroelectric station | 5 | 14 |
1989 | Manufacture of transistors | 2 | 15 |
1990 | Transcontinental telegraph | 5 | 16 |
1990 | Adams hydroelectric plant | 1 | 17 |
1990 | Atanasoff-Berry computer | 4 | 18 |
1990 | MIT radiation lab | 1 | 19 |
1991 | Shoshone transmission line | 5 | 20 |
1992 | Richmond Passenger railway | 3 | 21 |
1992 | Alexanderson Radio alternator | 1 | 22 |
1993 | Alouette-Isis satellite | 7 | 23 |
1994 | Poulsen Arc radio transmitter | 8 | 24 |
1994 | KDKA radio station | 2 | 25 |
1995 | Yagi antenna | 10 | 26 |
1999 | Volta’s battery | 8 | 27 |
1999 | Georgetown steam/hydro plant | 5 | 28 |
1999 | Operational use of wireless | 8 | 29 |
1999 | Merril wheel balancing system | 5 | 30 |
1999 | First wearable cardiac pacemaker | 4 | 31 |
2000 | County Kerry transatlantic telegraph | 8 | 32 |
2000 | Opana radar | 6 | 33 |
2000 | Mount Fuji radar | 10 | 34 |
2000 | Shinkansen | 10 | 35 |
2001 | Chivilingo hydroelectric plant | 9 | 36 |
2001 | Transmission of transatlantic radio | 8 | 37 |
2001 | Byrd Antarctic shortwave | 4 | 38 |
2001 | US Naval Computing lab | 2 | 39 |
2001 | Color television | 2 | 40 |
2001 | Arecibo radio telescope | 9 | 41 |
2001 | Electrical technology for space launches | 3 | 42 |
2002 | Shannon electrification | 8 | 43 |
2002 | Transatlantic Transmission of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) | 1 | 44 |
2002 | Transatlantic television by satellite (TELSTAR) Goonhilly | 8 | 44 |
2002 | Transatlantic reception of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) Plumeur-Boudeau | 8 | 44 |
2002 | Work on quartz wristwatch | 8 | 45 |
2003 | Marconi early wireless experiments (Salvan) | 8 | 46 |
2003 | Franklin’s London work | 8 | 47 |
2003 | Panama Canal electrical installations | 9 | 48 |
2003 | Bletchley Park code breaking | 8 | 49 |
2004 | Boston electric fire alarm | 1 | 50 |
2004 | Alternating Current electrification | 1 | 51 |
2004 | Boston Rapid transit power system | 1 | 52 |
2004 | Decew Falls hydroelectric plant | 7 | 53 |
2004 | Fleming valve | 8 | 54 |
2004 | Experimental Breeder Reactor | 6 | 55 |
2004 | Commercial quartz wristwatch | 10 | 56 |
2004 | Lempel-Ziv algorithm | 8 | 57 |
2005 | Popov’s radio work | 8 | 58 |
2005 | Vucje Hydroelectric plant | 8 | 59 |
2005 | RAMAC | 6 | 60 |
2005 | Taum Sauk Pumped Storage plant | 5 | 61 |
2005 | First 735 kV Act transmission system | 7 | 62 |
2005 | CERN instrumentation | 8 | 63 |
2005 | Nelson River HVDC | 7 | 64 |
2005 | Pioneering work on electronic calculators | 10 | 65 |
2006 | Callan’s Pioneering contributions | 8 | 66 |
2006 | First intelligible speech over wire | 1 | 67 |
2006 | Edison site at Menlo Park | 1 | 68 |
2006 | WEIZAC computer | 8 | 69 |
2006 | TAT-1 telephone cable (3 separate plaques) | 7,8 | 70 |
2006 | Liquid Crystal Display | 2 | 71 |
2006 | Development of VHS | 10 | 72 |
2007 | Early remote-control | 8 | 73 |
2007 | Railroad ticketing examining system | 10 | 74 |
2008 | First distant speech transmission | 7 | 75 |
2008 | Edison Lab and Factory at West Orange | 1 | 76 |
2008 | Piniwa Hydroelectric | 7 | 77 |
2008 | Fessenden broadcast | 1 | 78 |
2008 | Largest DC generating plant in USA | 1 | 79 |
2008 | Japanese word processor | 10 | 80 |
2009 | Yosami transmitting station | 10 | 81 |
2009 | HP-35 Hand-held electronic calculator | 6 | 82 |
2009 | Compact Disc Audio Player | 8 | 83 |
2009 | Speak and Spell | 5 | 84 |
2009 | Japanese electronic television | 10 | 85 |
2009 | Maxwell's equations | 8 | 86 |
2009 | Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia | 2 | 87 |
2009 | Ferrite Materials | 10 | 88 |
2009 | First Transistor | 1 | 89 |
2009 | Semiconductor Integrated Circuit | 5 | 90 |
2009 | IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab | 1 | 91 |
2009 | Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite | 10 | 92 |
2009 | Planar process integrated circuit | 6 | 93 |
2009 | Shilling early telegraph work | 8 | 94 |
2009 | First external pacemaker | 7 | 95 |
2009 | Birthplace of Internet | 6 | 96 |
2009 | Inception of ARPANET | 6 | 97 |
2010 | Kurobe Hydropower Plant | 10 | 98 |
2010 | Commercialization of Photovoltaic Cells | 10 | 99 |
2010 | Star of Laufenburg Interconnection | 8 | 100 |
2010 | TIROS Satellite | 1 | 101 |
2010 | Discovery of Radioconduction (Branly) | 8 | 102 |
2010 | Invention of Public-key Cryptography | 8 | 103 |
2010 | First TV Broadcast in Western Canada | 7 | 104 |
2010 | Demonstration of Working Laser | 6 | 105 |
2010 | Radio Astronomy Using VLBI | 7 | 106 |
2010 | First 16-bit Monolithic DAC | 5 | 107 |
2010 | TRIUMF Cyclotron | 7 | 108 |
02/24/2011 | Eel River HVDC Converter | 7 | 109 |
2/4/2011 | Mercury Spacecraft controls | 5 | 110 |
2/20/2011 | SPICE Circuit Simulation Program | 6 | 111 |
4/8/2011 | Discovery of Superconductivity | 8 | 112 |
4/29/2011 | Marconi’s Early Experiments in Wireless Telgraphy (Villa Griffone) | 8 | 113 |
5/10/2011 | Pearl Street Station | 1 | 114 |
7/20/2011 | Lunar Module | 1 | 115 |
11/18/2011 | First Satellite Broadcast to the Public | 10 | 116 |
12/8/2011 | Real-Time Packet Switching | 1 | 117 |
12/12/2011 | Apollo Guidance Computer | 1 | 118 |
1/31/2012 | Field Effect Electron Microscope | 10 | 119 |
4/5/2012 | G3 Facsimile | 10 | 120 |
5/1/2012 | Low Loss Optical Fiber | 1 | 121 |
6/21/2012 | B&O Railroad electrification | 2 | 122 |
6/27/2012 | LORAN | 1 | 123 |
6/27/2012 | Whirlwind Computer | 1 | 124 |
6/27/2012 | SAGE system | 1 | 125 |
8/3/2012 | First Reliable HV Fuse | 4 | 126 |
8/21/2012 | Floating Gate EEPROM | 6 | 127 |
9/15/2012 | Bose experiments in radio | 10 | 128 |
9/15/2012 | Raman Effect | 10 | 129 |
10/22/2012 | Bar Code | 2 | 130 |
10/26/2012 | First Optical Fiber Laser and Amplifier | 1, Photonics Society | 131 |
12/14/2012 | Rincon del Bonete Hydroelectric | 9 | 132 |
12/6/2013 | Invention of Holography | 8 | 133 |
5/7/2013 | Krka-Sibenik Power Plant | 8 | 134 |
10/29/2013 | Toshiba T1100 Laptop Computer | 10 | 135 |
15 Dec 2013 | First AIEE Technical Meeting 1884 | 2 | 136 |
15 January 2014 | Unidirectional Microphone | 4 | 137 |