Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 460: | Line 460: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Book_%E2%80%9CExperiments_and_Observations_on_Electricity%E2%80%9D_by_Benjamin_Franklin,_1751 Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 87 | | 87 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Ferrite Materials | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Development_of_Ferrite_Materials_and_Their_Applications,_1930-1945 Ferrite Materials] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 88 | | 88 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| First Transistor | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Invention_of_the_First_Transistor_at_Bell_Telephone_Laboratories,_Inc.,_1947 First Transistor] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 89 | | 89 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Semiconductor Integrated Circuit | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Semiconductor_Integrated_Circuit_(IC),_1958 Semiconductor Integrated Circuit] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 90 | | 90 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:IBM_Thomas_J._Watson_Research_Center,_1960_-_1984 IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 91 | | 91 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Transpacific_Reception_of_a_Television_(TV)_Signal_via_Satellite,_1963 Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 92 | | 92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Planar process integrated circuit | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Semiconductor_Planar_Process_and_Integrated_Circuit,_1959 Planar process integrated circuit] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 93 | | 93 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Shilling early telegraph work | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Shilling%27s_Pioneering_Contribution_to_Practical_Telegraphy,_1828-1837 Shilling early telegraph work] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 94 | | 94 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| First external pacemaker | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_External_Cardiac_Pacemaker,_1950 First external pacemaker] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 95 | | 95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Birthplace of Internet | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Birthplace_of_the_Internet,_1969 Birthplace of Internet] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 96 | | 96 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Inception of ARPANET | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Inception_of_the_ARPANET,_1969 Inception of ARPANET] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 97 | | 97 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| Kurobe Hydropower Plant | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Kurobe_River_No._4_Hydropower_Plant,_1956-63 Kurobe Hydropower Plant] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 98 | | 98 | ||
Line 713: | Line 713: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 137 | | 137 | ||
|- | |||
|12 April 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Birth_and_Growth_of_Primary_and_Secondary_Battery_Industries_in_Japan,_1893 Battery Industries in Japan, 1893] | |||
|10 | |||
|138 | |||
|- | |||
|25 April 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_CP/M_Microcomputer_Operating_System,_1974 Birth of CP/M Operating System, 1974 ] | |||
|6 | |||
|139 | |||
|- | |||
|22 May 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Line_Spectrum_Pair_(LSP)_for_high-compression_speech_coding,_1975 LSP Speech Coding] | |||
|10 | |||
|140 | |||
|- | |||
|10 June 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Sharp_14-inch_Thin-Film-Transistor_Liquid-Crystal_Display_(TFT-LCD)_for_TV,_1988 Thin Film Transistor] | |||
|10 | |||
|141 | |||
|- | |||
|5 August 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Breaking_of_Enigma_Code_by_the_Team_of_Polish_Cipher_Bureau,_1932-1939 First Breaking of Enigma, 1932-1939] | |||
|8 | |||
|142 | |||
|- | |||
|18 August 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Gapless_Metal_Oxide_Surge_Arrester_(MOSA)_for_electric_power_systems,1975 Gapless Metal Oxide Surge Arrester, 1975] | |||
|10 | |||
|143 | |||
|- | |||
|9 September 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Digitally_Processed_Image_from_a_Spaceborne_Synthetic_Aperture_Radar,_1978 Digital Image from Synthetic Aperture Radar, 1978] | |||
|7 | |||
|144 | |||
|- | |||
|24 September 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Blind_Takeoff,_Flight_and_Landing,_1929 First Blind Flight, 1929] | |||
|1 | |||
|145 | |||
|- | |||
|25 September 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Rheinfelden_Hydroelectric_Power_Plant,_1898_-_2010 Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Plant, 1898] | |||
|8 | |||
|146 | |||
|- | |||
|5 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:20-inch_Diameter_Photomultiplier_Tubes,_1979_-_1987 20-inch Photomultiplier Tubes, 1979] | |||
|10 | |||
|147 | |||
|- | |||
|11 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_First_Transpacific_Cable_System_(TPC-1),_1964 First Transpacific Cable, 1964] | |||
|6, 10 | |||
|148 | |||
|- | |||
|17 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:High-Temperature_Superconductivity,_1987 High-Temperature Superconductivity, 1987] | |||
|5 | |||
|149 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:12, 18 November 2014
Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region
To see a map of Milestones, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map
To see a list of dedicated milestones sorted by IEEE Regions, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_Milestones_by_Region
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones
The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund