Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 728: | Line 728: | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|140 | |140 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 June 2014 | |10 June 2014 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Sharp_14-inch_Thin-Film-Transistor_Liquid-Crystal_Display_(TFT-LCD)_for_TV,_1988 Thin Film Transistor] | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Sharp_14-inch_Thin-Film-Transistor_Liquid-Crystal_Display_(TFT-LCD)_for_TV,_1988 Thin Film Transistor] | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |141 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 August 2014 | |5 August 2014 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Breaking_of_Enigma_Code_by_the_Team_of_Polish_Cipher_Bureau,_1932-1939 First Breaking of Enigma, 1932-1939] | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Breaking_of_Enigma_Code_by_the_Team_of_Polish_Cipher_Bureau,_1932-1939 First Breaking of Enigma, 1932-1939] | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |142 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 August 2014 | |18 August 2014 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Gapless_Metal_Oxide_Surge_Arrester_(MOSA)_for_electric_power_systems,1975 Gapless Metal Oxide Surge Arrester, 1975] | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Gapless_Metal_Oxide_Surge_Arrester_(MOSA)_for_electric_power_systems,1975 Gapless Metal Oxide Surge Arrester, 1975] | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|143 | |||
|- | |||
|9 September 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Digitally_Processed_Image_from_a_Spaceborne_Synthetic_Aperture_Radar,_1978 Digital Image from Synthetic Aperture Radar, 1978] | |||
|7 | |||
|144 | |144 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 758: | Line 758: | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|146 | |146 | ||
|- | |||
|5 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:20-inch_Diameter_Photomultiplier_Tubes,_1979_-_1987 20-inch Photomultiplier Tubes, 1979] | |||
|10 | |||
|147 | |||
|- | |||
|11 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_First_Transpacific_Cable_System_(TPC-1),_1964 First Transpacific Cable, 1964] | |||
|6, 10 | |||
|148 | |||
|- | |||
|17 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:High-Temperature_Superconductivity,_1987 High-Temperature Superconductivity, 1987] | |||
|5 | |||
|149 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:12, 18 November 2014
Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region
To see a map of Milestones, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map
To see a list of dedicated milestones sorted by IEEE Regions, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_Milestones_by_Region
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones
The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund