Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 725: | Line 725: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 May 2014 | |22 May 2014 | ||
|LSP Speech Coding | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Line_Spectrum_Pair_(LSP)_for_high-compression_speech_coding,_1975 LSP Speech Coding] | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|140 | |140 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27 May 2014 | |27 May 2014 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Digitally_Processed_Image_from_a_Spaceborne_Synthetic_Aperture_Radar,_1978 Digital Image from Synthetic Aperture Radar, 1978] | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Digitally_Processed_Image_from_a_Spaceborne_Synthetic_Aperture_Radar,_1978 Digital Image from Synthetic Aperture Radar, 1978] | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |141 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 June 2014 | |10 June 2014 | ||
|Thin Film Transistor | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Sharp_14-inch_Thin-Film-Transistor_Liquid-Crystal_Display_(TFT-LCD)_for_TV,_1988 Thin Film Transistor] | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |142 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |5 August 2014 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Breaking_of_Enigma_Code_by_the_Team_of_Polish_Cipher_Bureau,_1932-1939 First Breaking of Enigma, 1932-1939] | |||
|8 | |||
|143 | |||
|- | |||
|18 August 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Gapless_Metal_Oxide_Surge_Arrester_(MOSA)_for_electric_power_systems,1975 Gapless Metal Oxide Surge Arrester, 1975] | |||
|10 | |||
|144 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:48, 28 August 2014
Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region
To see a map of Milestones, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map
To see a list of dedicated milestones sorted by IEEE Regions, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_Milestones_by_Region
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones
The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund