IEEE
You are not logged in, please sign in to edit > Log in / create account  

IEEE Corpus Christi Section History

From GHN

Jump to: navigation, search

Officers of Texas Sections and Sub-Sections

Officers of San Antonio Section - AIEE
Year Chairman Secretary
1930-31 D.W. Flowers Eugene Bissett
1931-32 J.E. Woods D.E. Woods
1932-33 I.A. Uhr W.L. Eyres
1933-34 V.H. Braunig R.J. Foley
1934-35 J.W. Farrelly E.G. Conroy
1935-36 R.J. Foley M.H. Lovelady
1936-37 E.G. Conroy O.W. Sommers
1937-38 M.H. Lovelady Louis Thein
1938-39 O.W. Sommers W.L. Eyres
1939-40 Bro. L.P. Thein Eugene Bissett
1940-41 N.B. Gussett W.F. Pinkert


Officers of the South Texas Section - AIEE
Year Chairman Secretary
1941-42 R.W. Warner G.E. Schmitt
1942-43 W.F. Pinkert F.D. Zalmanzig
1943-44 G.E. Schmitt S.R. Friedsam
1944-45 I.A. Uhr O.T. Lodal
1945-46 N. Bernard Gussett Robert M. Eichner
1946-47 O.T. Lodal C.G. Krause


Officers of the Corpus Christi Section
Year Chairman Secretary
1947-48 George A. Mills N/A
1948-49 George A. Mills Thomas E. Duce
1949-50 A.B. Weaver J.H. Watts, Jr.
1950-51 M.D. Jester J.E. Deam
1951-52 Thomas E. Duce J.R. Dickey


Officers of the Corpus Christi Section - AIEE
Year Chairman Secretary
1952-53 J.H. Watts, jr. R.M. Eichner
1953-54 J.R. Dickey O.A. Boyer
1954-55 R.M. Eichner M.H. Lovelady
1955-56 O.A. Boyer Floyd A. Salmon
1956-57 M.H. Lovelady Richard H. Godeke
1957-58 Floyd A. Salmon J.D. deSilva
1958-59 Richard H. Godeke Jake M. Mabe, Jr.
1959-60 J.D. deSilva W.H. Fisher
1960-61 N/A N/A
1962-32 A.P. Jones W.E. Ryland


Officers of the Corpus Christi Section
Year Chairman Vice-Chair Sec/Treas
1966-67 Lewis E. Hiltpold Monta D. Foster D. Fred Kauffmann
1967-68 Monta D. Foster D. Fred Kauffmann Howard E. Holloway
1968-69 D. Fred Kauffmann Howard E. Holloway Jesse M. Patton
1969-70 Howard E. Holloway  Jesse M. Patton Maury A. Babin
1970-71 Jesse M. Patton Maury A. Babin Fred L. Youngs
1971-72 Maury A. Babin Fred L. Youngs Earnest A. Franke
1972-73 Fred L. Youngs Earnest A. Franke H. Edward Foelker
1973-74 Earnest A. Franke H. Edward Foelker Jim C. Mitchell
1974-75 H. Edward Foelker Jim C. Mitchell Charles E. Orsak
1975-76 Jim C. Mitchell Wayne G. Siegelin Dean M. Jones
1976-77 Wayne G. Siegelin Dean M. Jones William D. Campbell
1977-78 N/A N/A N/A
1978-79 William D. Campbell H.D. Gorakhpurwalla
Herbert R. Sibley
1979-80 H.D. Gorakhpurwalla Herbert R. Sibley William P. Smith, Jr.




Officers of Victoria-Port Lavaca Subsection of Corpus Christi Section
Year Chairman Secretary
1958-59 T. P. Holmes J.H. Wieting
1959-60 J.H. Wieting J.W. Fish
1960-61 J.W. Fish D.G. Ford
1961-62 N/A N/A
1962-63 C.L. Pittman C.A. Edwards



Officers of Victoria-Port Lavaca Subsection of Corpus Christi Section
Year Chairman Vice-Chair Sec-Treas
1966-67 Tom B. Smith Clifford D. Read James C. Lanier
1967-68 Clifford D. Read James C. Lanier Wesley Wilbanks
1968-69 Clifford D. Read N/A Wesley Wilbanks
1969-70 George H. Elmer, Jr.  Charles A. St. Clair R.H. Ladendorff
1970-71 R.H. Ladendorff William B. Howell Leroy F. Hiller
1971-72 William B. Howell Marvin D. Campbell Cecil C. Phelps
1972-73 Marvin D. Campbell Cecil C. Phelps Wayne L. Genter
1973-74 Wayne L. Genter Saad H. Jabri Richard A. Hazelwood
1974-75 Arlos E. Moore N/A Cecilio Rivier
1975-78 Kim W. Cox Cecilio Rivier Ralph Kirkpatrick



Further Reading

Link to Section Homepage

IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Corpus Christi